Privacy Policy

Contents

  1. Who is your contact for data protection matters (the Data Controller)?
  2. Which data do we require from you for the use of our website? Which data will be gathered and saved during use?
    Usage data
    Registration
    Contact form
  3. How will my data be used, how may it be forwarded to third parties, and for what purpose is this carried out?
    Bazaarvoice
    Payment processing
    Shipping providers
    Sharing data when we are legally required to do so
  4. Reference to the external services of social networks
  5. Which security measures have we put in place to protect your data?
    Digioh
  6. Advertising communications via email (e.g. email newsletter)
  7. Newsletter tracking
  8. Blog with comment function
  9. Live chat
  10. Use of services for marketing and analysis purposes
    a) We make use of Google Analytics. What does this mean for your data?
    b) On our website we use so-called retargeting and remarketing technologies. What does this mean?
    c) We use Optimizely. What does this mean for you?
    d) We use Prudsys. What does this mean for you?
    e) We use Microsoft Bing Ads. What does this mean for you?
    f) We use affiliate networks. What does this mean for you?
  11. Your legal rights
    Disclosure, rectification, limitation of processing and deletion
    The right to data portability
    The right to information
    The right to object
    Revocation of consent regarding data protection
    Automated decisions in individual cases, including profiling
    The right to complain to Office of the Data Protection Commission (DPC)
  12. Changes to this data protection declaration

The safeguarding of your privacy is of great importance to us. We therefore act in accordance with the legal requirements of Irish data protection laws in all data processing operations (e.g. surveying, processing and disclosure to third parties).

The following declaration gives you an overview of: which of your details are requested by our website; how this data is used and disclosed; how you can gain access to information provided to us; and which security measures we use to protect your data.

1. Who is your contact for data protection matters (the Data Controller)?

In accordance with data protection regulations, our Data Controller for all data processing operations carried out via our website, is:

Lampenwelt GmbH
Seelbüde 13
36110 Schlitz
Germany
Phone: +353 1 699 2138
E-mail: info@lights.ie

Pursuant to legal requirements, we have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details set out below:

Eszter Rebmann
Seelbüde 13
36110 Schlitz
Germany
E-mail: data-protection@lights.ie
Phone: +353 1 699 2138

2. Which data do we require from you for the use of our website? Which data will be gathered and saved during use?

Personal data includes all information that refers to an identified or identifiable person, such as, for example, their name, address, telephone number, date of birth, bank details as well as IP address.

Essentially, we collect and use the personal data of our users only insofar as this is required for the provision of a functioning website, as well as for providing our content and services. The collection and use of our users’ personal data usually only takes place with the user’s consent. Exceptions are cases where obtaining prior consent is not possible due to practical reasons, or where the processing of data is permitted by legal regulations.

Usage data

In using our website, certain data is recorded and saved exclusively for internal system-related and statistical purposes. This data is known as usage data, and consists of:

the name of the pages requested, the browser used, the operating system and the requested domain, the date and time of access, search engines use, the names of downloaded files and the anonymised IP address of the customer. If you order products from us through our website, it also includes e-commerce data (such as products ordered, price and quantity).

The data is also saved in the log files of our system. This does not include the IP address of users or other data that could enable us to identify a user. This data is never saved together with other personal data relating to the user.

In order to enable delivery of the website to the user’s computer, it is necessary for the IP address to be saved temporarily through the system. The IP address of the user must remain saved for the duration of the session.

This data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to fulfil your request. If data is acquired in order to grant you access to the website, this occurs when the session is ended.

The acquisition of data for the provision of the website and the saving of data in log files is required for the operation of the website. If you object to us using your data in this way, you will therefore have to cease using the website.

Registration

On our website, we offer users the ability to register by providing personal data. This data is entered into a form before being communicated to and saved by us. This data is not communicated to third parties. The following data is processed within the scope of the registration process:

complete name of the customer or complete company name, email address, address (billing and shipping address, if these are not the same), telephone number and optional date of birth.

At the point of registration, the following data is also saved:

  • date and time of log-in,
  • date and time of the creation of the account,
  • IP address.

The lawful basis on which we use this data, is for the performance of a contract with you, and because it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to record when a contract is entered into and to keep our records updated).

Registration is beneficial to the user as it facilitates the ordering process: order data that is conveniently deposited within the customer’s account can be used again in the case of future orders. If you do not wish to create a customer account, you are also welcome to order from us as a guest, in which case data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to fulfil your request.

If you register with us, we may save your personal data for the purposes of taking the necessary steps to enter into a contract with you, or for fulfilling your contract with us, and we will need to keep this data for the duration of your contract with us, and we may also need to keep this data after your contract with us has ended in order to meet our contractual or legal obligations (for example to deal with a warranty, defend legal claims if this becomes necessary, or for taxation and accounting purposes).

The period of retention is not determined in a generic way: instead, this is determined on a case-by-case basis, depending on the respective contracts and the parties involved in these contracts.

As a user, you have the option to terminate registration or modify the saved data concerning you at any time by writing to the address data-protection@lights.ie.

Please note that we may not be able to delete your data if you request us to do so if the data in question is required for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, where this would prevent us from fulfilling our contractual or legal obligations.

Contact form

On our website we have provided a contact form, through which you can contact us electronically and conveniently, and send us any queries you may have. The contact form only allows us to acquire your name and email address.

During the sending of this form, your permission for the processing of this data will be requested and you will be directed to this data protection declaration.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the email address given. In this case, personal data relating to the user that is transmitted along with the email will be saved.

We only use your data to process your query; to this end, we are able to get in touch with you via the contact details provided. This data is not used for advertising purposes or forwarded to third parties.

The lawful basis for the processing of data that is transmitted via the contact form or during the course of sending an email is because it is necessary for our legitimate interests to do so (to enable us to respond to queries), or if you enter into a contract with us, because it is necessary for the performance of a contract.

This data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to fulfil your request. In the case of personal data collected via the contact form or received via email, this is the case once the conversation with the user has concluded. The conversation is considered to be concluded when the circumstances in question have been demonstrably resolved.

Personal data that is additionally gathered during the sending process will be deleted within a maximum period of seven days.

You can contact us at data-protection@lights.ie at any time if you object to us processing your personal data in this way, but if you do so we will not be able to respond to your enquiry or make any further contact with you in relation to it.

3. How will my data be used, how may it be forwarded to third parties, and for what purpose is this carried out?

We use the personal data you make available to us to respond to your queries as well to process your orders made in our online shop.

Your personal data will only be forwarded or otherwise communicated to third parties if this is required for contract processing or billing purposes, for the collection of remuneration (such as shipping companies or payment provider services) or if you have explicitly consented to this. We are also entitled to forward personal data for debt collection purposes and reserve the right to carry out data exchanges with financial protection organisations (e.g. Schufa); this is, of course, only undertaken insofar as the legal conditions for such actions have been met.

Occasionally, we will ask you to provide anonymous information, for example if you respond to a survey. We do this so that we are able to create more interesting offers for you and to make sure that we can offer the most current information. These surveys are, of course, optional, and your information will be handled anonymously and confidentially. Identification of users is precluded.

Bazaarvoice

After you make a purchase with us, we get in touch with you. We use Bazaarvoice (Bazaarvoice Inc., 10901 Stonelake Blvd., Austin, Texas 78759) to optimise our product range and our services, by asking you specifically for your opinion. The lawful basis for the use of this service is because it is necessary for our legitimate interests to do so (to enable us to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business).

Bazaarvoice is a certified business according to the US Privacy Shield (the data protection agreement that exists between the EU and the USA) and is thus subject to particular data protection obligations. As far as this is required for the delivery of the stipulated services, we grant this service provider access to personal data (name and email address). The service provider is contractually obligated to treat all data with the utmost confidentiality. It is also contractually prohibited for the service provider to process this data for different purposes.

Data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to fulfil your request.

The user can object to the receipt of further emails at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link.

Payment processing

For payment processing in our shop, we use the payment system of the external payment service provider PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxemburg (hereafter “PAYPAL“). For example, if you wish to pay via credit card or PayPal, a connection to the online payment system you have selected will automatically be generated over a technical interface. The payment details provided by you will be transmitted to the payment service provider via an encrypted connection, solely for the purpose of payment processing, and here they will be saved and processed. The processing of data is also carried out exclusively for the above-named purpose of processing the payment for your order, whereby the payment details of PAYPAL may be forwarded to the financial institution provided by you, in order to initiate and authorise the payment procedure. If you select a named payment system as a payment method, it will lead you directly to the respective payment system via an interface; here, you can then authorise the payment procedure by providing your local payment details.

The lawful basis for the processing of your data is for the performance of a contract with you, and because it is necessary for our legitimate interests in running our business, for example in the provision of administration and payment processing services, and to prevent fraud.

Shipping providers

The delivery of goods that have been ordered is carried out in collaboration with logistics services, transport companies and partners. The following data can be provided to these for the purposes of delivery, tracking or arrival of goods ordered: first name, surname, postal address, email address, telephone number.

The lawful basis for the processing of data is for the performance of a contract with you (fulfilling your order).

Sharing data when we are legally required to do so

Please note that in individual cases, by order of the relevant authorities, we are entitled to pass on information about data as long as this is necessary for the purposes of law enforcement, for example in order to support the police authorities in preventing threats or to comply with our legal obligations in any other respect.

4. Reference to the external services of social networks

On our website, we link to the social media platforms Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Twitter. This is done using the relevant symbol on our web pages, which is labelled with the corresponding logo of the respective social media platform and which contains a link to our social media sites. Social plugins (such as Facebook’s “Like” button) are not integrated here.

Through our links to social media services, no data can be communicated by you to these services. These are normal hyperlinks, through which no regular data transfer takes place. If you click on the link, you will be taken directly to our social media pages on the respective social media platforms. Data transfer only takes place if you are logged-in to your user account on the relevant social media platform. Then, you can directly link to or share content on our website. The respective social media service may then learn which content you have viewed on our web pages.

The following are solely responsible for the social media services to which we link:

  • for Facebook and its web presence: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA;
  • for Instagram and its web presence: Instagram, LLC, 1601 Willow Rd., Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA;
  • for Pinterest and its web presence: Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA;
  • for Twitter and its web presence: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

For further information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection, as well as the further processing and use of your data via the social media services named, you can refer to the data protection regulations of the respective services. These can be accessed at the following web addresses:

Via the following links you can find (for example) information about configuration options for the protection of your privacy and about your further rights regarding the collection, processing and use of your data through the respective social media services.

You are solely responsible for the transfer of data on the above-mentioned social network services, as you become active through logging-in to your social network accounts and following the respective links yourself; you are thus responsible for initiating the resulting processing of data that takes place via the respective social network services.

5. Which security measures have we put in place to protect your data?

We have adopted a range of security measures to ensure the adequate and reasonable protection of personal information.

Our databases are protected via physical and technical measures as well as procedural measures, which limit access to information to specially authorised individuals in compliance with this data protection declaration. Our information system is located behind a software Firewall in order to prevent access from other networks that are connected to the internet. Only employees who require the information in order to perform particular tasks can gain access to personal information. Our employees are trained in security and data protection practices.

During the collection and communication of data through our internet pages, we use standard SSL encryption techniques. Personal data is communicated during the ordering process via SSL encryption, which can be recognised by the padlock symbol on the browser and presence of “http://” in the address bar.

Your password for accessing our web pages should never be given to third parties and you should change your password regularly. Furthermore, the password you use to access our website should not be the same as the password you use to access password-protected areas of other websites (such as your email account, online banking etc.). When you leave our pages, you should log-out and close your browser, in order to avoid unauthorised access to your user account.

In the case of email communication, we cannot guarantee complete data protection.

6. Advertising communications via email (e.g. email newsletter)

Our website offers the option of subscribing to a free newsletter. In order to subscribe, the following details will be transferred to us via the input form:

  • 1. Email address,
  • 2. Salutation, name, surname (optional).

Additionally, the following data will be gathered during subscription:

  • 1. IP address of the computer used,
  • 2. Date and time of subscription.

For the processing of this data, your consent will be obtained during the subscription process and you will be referred to this data protection declaration.

If you purchase goods or services on our website and use your email address for this purpose, this can subsequently be used by us for sending the newsletter. In this case, only direct advertising for similar products or services offered by us will be sent through the newsletter.

Within the context of data processing for the sending of newsletters, no information is disclosed to third parties. Data is exclusively used in order to send the newsletter.

Subject to the provision of consent by the user, the lawful basis for the processing of data after the user subscribes to our newsletter or following the purchase of products or services, is because it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products and services, and grow our business), and any email advertising is carried out upon this lawful basis. You can object to the use of advertising purposes by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button in the newsletter.

The user’s email address is also used to deliver the newsletter.

The gathering of other personal data during subscription takes place in order to prevent misuse of services or of the email address used.

Data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to fulfil your request. The user’s email address is only retained for as long as he/she remains actively subscribed to the newsletter.

Subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled at any time by the user in question. To this end, you will find a relevant link in every newsletter.

You can withdraw consent regarding the saving of personal data gathered during the subscription process in this way.

Digioh

In collaboration with our partner, Digioh LLC, headquartered in San Francisco, 2431 Mission St., CA USA, when our users leave the website they will be shown a layer that prompts them to subscribe to the newsletter. With regards to personal data, only the email address is requested. The data acquired in this way is used for informational purposes and the purposes of advertising via email. The user can, at any time, object to the receipt of further emails by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link, which is present at the end of every email sent by Lampenwelt. Digioh saves the data obtained on servers in the USA. These are accessible exclusively for the purposes of statistical analyses by Lampenwelt GmbH, and will not be used by Digioh in any way. Upon the customer’s request, this data can be irrevocably deleted.

7. Newsletter tracking

In our newsletters we use so-called newsletter tracking. This carries out an analysis of the opening-rate of the email and of the clicks made within the email. We use this technique in order to establish the level of interest in certain topics and to measure the effectiveness of our communication measures. Our lawful basis for processing this data is because it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy). This data is segmented and saved anonymously. We do not exchange this data with anyone and we do not attempt to associate “click-throughs” with individual email addresses. The individual user data is deleted after creation of the anonymised overall evaluation, within a maximum of 18 months.

8. Blog with comment function

For the comment function on this website, alongside your comment we save details regarding the time of creation of the comment, your email address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username chosen by you.

We require your email address in order to initiate contact with you in the case that a third party should object to the content posted by you as unlawful. We also reserve the right to delete comments if they are objected to by third parties for being unlawful.

Your IP address is recorded and saved when you comment. The saving of your IP address is carried out for security reasons and for the eventuality that the person in question should injure the rights of third parties or post unlawful content in their comment.

Comments and the data connected to them (e.g. IP address) are saved and remain on our website until the commented content is completely deleted or the comment must be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. libellous comments).

Subject to user consent, the lawful basis for the saving of comments, IP addresses and email addresses is to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, and because it is necessary for our legitimate interests (administering our website and services).

Users can subscribe to follow-up comments. The user receives a confirmation email to confirm that he/she is the owner of the email address provided. Users can unsubscribe from ongoing comments at any time. You will find the relevant instructions in the confirmation email.

9. Live chat

We offer optional chat advice, provided by Live Chat software from iAdvize, Erkrather Straße 401, D-40231 Düsseldorf, Germany. Information regarding your use of Live Chat is gathered, saved and processed on German servers. The server backup is located in Ireland. For more information, please view the data protection notice of iAdvize: https://privacy.iadvize.com/en/.

The lawful basis for chat advice is because it is necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to make our help and service functions more attractive).

10. Use of services for marketing and analysis purposes

a) We make use of Google Analytics. What does this mean for your data?

On our websites we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” - text files that are saved on your computer and allow the analysis of your use of websites (see section 10 above). The information generated through cookies about your use of these web pages is normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. If IP anonymisation has been activated on the website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory countries of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address of your server be sent by Google to the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports regarding website activities and in order to deliver services linked to use of the website and internet use vis-à-vis the website operator. The IP address that is communicated by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics’ activities is not combined with other data from Google. You can prevent the saving of cookies using the relevant settings of your browser software; we advise you, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website fully. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s acquisition of data that is generated by cookies and relates to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as Google’s processing of this data, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to installing the browser plugin, you can also prevent acquisition by Google, especially with browsers on mobile devices, by clicking on the following link:

Deactivate Google Analytics

In so doing, a so-called opt-out cookie will be placed on your device, which will prevent future acquisition of your data by Google Analytics during visits to this website.

Please note that if you delete cookies in your browser settings, this can result in the deletion of the opt-out cookie from Google Analytics, and you may need to activate this again.

You can find more information regarding the functioning of Google Analytics as well as user conditions and data protection regulations relating to it via the following links: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html and https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=ie. We would also like to inform you that Google Analytics is used with the anonymizeIP extension on our website, and that IP addresses are therefore only processed further in a shortened form, so as to preclude personal identification.

b) On our website we use so-called retargeting and remarketing technologies. What does this mean?

On our website we use technologies for the purposes of retargeting and remarketing. This is a tracking process used in the field of online marketing, which enables visitors of a website to be marked so that they can subsequently receive further targeting advertising on other websites. We use this technology in order to make our services more attractive and to inform and remind you about current offers that you have already viewed once in our online shop.

Depending on the retargeting service, either an additional cookie will be placed on your computer or a pre-existing cookie (see paragraph 10 above) that has already been placed on your computer will be used to identify you (usually anonymously), your computer or your browser via the so-called cookie ID and to record your navigation behaviour, especially which web pages you have viewed on our website. The cookies can then be read and evaluated by the targeting providers with whom we collaborate (see below). This renders it possible for you to see advertisements for our products or recommendations for comparable products from third parties on other websites, displayed as personalised advertising banners, for example.

With the services DoubleClick Remarketing Pixel and Facebook Remarketing, so-called web bugs perform a similar function to cookies, but will not be noticed by you as a user of our website. Web bugs, or “clear GIFs”, are small GIF files (1x1 pixel in size) that can be hidden within other graphics, emails etc.. Web bugs send your IP address, the internet address (URL), the time at which the web bug was viewed, your browser type, as well as information from pre-existing cookies to a web server.

Information about your navigation behaviour that is gathered by cookies or web bugs cannot be used to identify you personally as a visitor of our website. We only use this data to improve our services and to evaluate user-behaviour on our website (e.g. reactions to advertising); this data is not used in any other way and is not forwarded to third parties. This data is anonymous and is linked neither to personal data on your computer not to a database. We may also use this technology in our newsletter.

If you would like to prevent web bugs on our website, you can use tools such as webwasher, bugnosys or AdBlock, for example. To prevent web bugs in our newsletters, please set your mail programme so that no HTML is displayed in messages. Web bugs can also be inhibited by reading emails offline. Without your explicit consent, we will not use web bugs to collect personal data about you in an unnoticed way or to communicate such data to third-party providers or marketing platforms.

Google DoubleClick remarketing pixels and Google AdWords remarketing, or “similar audiences”

On our website we use DoubleClick remarketing pixels and Google AdWords remarketing, or “similar audiences”, both of which are services provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (“Google“). With these services, we can show you advertising messages in connection with our online shop (such as interesting product offers) on the websites of other providers who also use this Google service (“partners” in the Google Display Network). Furthermore, if you have started but not yet completed an order in our online shop, we can remind you to conclude this order via a message on the websites of other providers in the Google Display Network using Google AdWords remarketing. This is carried out using cookie technology (see section 10 above).

To this end, Google saves a small file with a numerical sequence (a so-called cookie ID) on your browser in order to recognise you as a visitor of our website and to gather further anonymous data regarding use of our website. The cookie ID is saved by us and is only used for the unambiguous identification of your browser, and not to identify you as a person. Your personal data is neither gathered nor saved via these services.

We also use Google remarketing across devices. This means that if you begin a purchase in our online shop on your smartphone and conclude it on your laptop, for example, we can reach you with the above-named personalised advertising messages on your other device too. This only happens, however, if you have agreed that your web and app browser history can be linked by Google with your Google account and that information from your Google account can be used to personalise advertisements that you see on the web. In this case, Google uses the data of this registered user together with Google Analytics data, in order to create and determine target group lists for remarketing across devices. To support this function, Google Analytics gathers the Google-authenticated ID of this user. This data from Google is used temporarily in combination with our Google Analytics data, in order to create our target groups.

Please check the privacy settings of your Google account to prevent Google from linking your web and app browser history with your Google account.

To remind you that you have not yet completed your order in our online shop via a message, no personal data is communicated to Google, but only the fact that you wanted to make an order in our online shop (according to the cookie ID collected) and that you did not complete this order, as well as the total price of the intended order (“shopping cart transmission”).

Further information regarding Google’s remarketing services, details of the data processing that is carried out through these services, and the relevant Google data protection regulations can be found at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

You can permanently disable the use of cookies by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin) or clicking on the relevant objection link in the grey highlighted box further down in this section and then following the instructions provided. Using Google display settings https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/blocked-cookies.html you can decide which adverts you will see and disable interest-orientated adverts.

Criteo

On our website we also use Criteo Services (“Criteo”), a service provided by Criteo SA, Rue Blanche, FR-75009 Paris, France (http://www.criteo.com). This is also a retargeting service, like the one described above, which pools numerous third party providers in a single network in order to deliver as large a range of user-orientated advertisements as possible, as well as additional advertising material.

During visits to our website, Criteo places an anonymous browser cookie onto your browser (“tagging”). As a “tagged” user, you then receive an anonymous identification; according to Criteo, however, no personal data is gathered. This browser cookie merely reproduces the product that you view on our website or the websites that you have visited. Browser cookies make it possible for Criteo to recognise you when you visit other websites that make use of Criteo’s services, and to display targeted and interest-orientated adverts by us.

You can find further information regarding Criteo, details of the data processing operations of this service, and the relevant Criteo data protection regulations at http://www.criteo.com/privacy/.

To disable the use of Criteo in your browser, click on the relevant link in the grey highlighted box further down in this section.

Facebook remarketing

For the purposes of retargeting and remarketing, on our website we also use “Custom Audiences”, a service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook“). With this service, we can show you targeting advertising by using Facebook Ads for visitors of our website if you visit the social network Facebook.

To this end, we have implemented so-called remarketing pixels from Facebook on our website. This is a code snippet that can identify your browser type via the browser ID – the individual “finger print” of a browser – as well as recognising that you have visited our website and what exactly you viewed there. When you visit our website, a direct connection is established to Facebook’s servers using the pixel. Facebook is able to identify you by means of the browser ID, as this is combined with other data saved to your user account on Facebook. Facebook then delivers personalised advertisements from us, which have been orientated towards your needs and appear in your Facebook feed or in other places on Facebook.

We are not personally able to identify you by means of your Facebook pixel, as no further personal data (aside from your browser ID) is saved by us via the Facebook remarketing pixel.

Further information regarding Customer Audiences from Facebook, details of the data processing operations of this service, and Facebook’s data protection regulations can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can deactivate the use of Facebook remarketing by clicking on the relevant link in the grey highlighted box further down in this section. In order to do this, you must be logged into your Facebook account.


If you don’t want to be shown advertisements that have been generated by the respective targeting services, you can object to the use of retargeting technology on our website by signing out of the respective targeting services. The relevant links to the websites of the targeting services with whom we collaborate are the following:

You can view details regarding the data processing operations of the respective targeting services by referring to the data protection regulations of these services, accessible at the links given above. By clicking on the links you can view information that will indicate how you can object to the use of targeting services on your computer.


Google AdWords conversion tracking

On our website we use the Google function AdWords conversion tracking, a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google“). If you click on an AdWords advert operated by Google, a so-called conversion tracking cookie will be saved on your computer. This cookie is valid for 30 days and contains no personal data; we are thus unable to identify you personally.

Using conversion tracking, we and Google can recognise which AdWords adverts you have clicked on and whether you were led to our website by these adverts, as long as you visit our website and the cookie has not yet expired. We receive our own cookie from Google, which is different from the cookies of other clients of this Google service, so that we can carry out a reach measurement only for our cookies and not for all the websites of Google AdWords clients. The cookie is used to generate a unique conversion statistic regarding customers who visit our website via AdWords adverts.

To refuse participation in Google AdWords conversion tracking, you must disable the saving of Google tracking cookies using the relevant setting in your browser. You will then not be included in our conversion tracking statistics.

You can find more information regarding Google AdWords conversion tracking, details of the data processing operations of this service, and the relevant Google data protection regulations at: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads.

All services used for advertising and marketing purposes aim to make our services more attractive and to ensure that you have an enjoyable shopping experience. As described above, in relation to the individual services, we take your right to data protection very seriously, allowing you to oppose all such services and informing you beforehand about these data protection notices. The lawful basis for the above-mentioned data processing operations is because it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

c) We use Optimizely. What does this mean for you?

This website uses Optimizely, a web analysis service from Optimizely, Inc., ("Optimizely"). Optimizely uses cookies – text files that are saved on your computer and that allow for an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated from the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to an Optimizely server in the USA and saved there. If IP anonymisation has been activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Optimizely within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory countries of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to an Optimizely server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Optimizely uses this information to evaluate your use of the website and to compile reports about website activities. The IP address sent to Optimizely by your browser is not combined with other data held by Optimizely.

You can prevent the saving of cookies using the relevant settings of your browser software; we inform you, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all of the functions of our website fully.

Furthermore, you can disable Optimizely tracking at any time and thus prevent the gathering of data obtained by means of the cookie regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) by Optimizely as well as the processing of this data by Optimizely, by following the instructions given here: http://www.optimizely.com/opt_out.

d) We use Prudsys. What does this mean for you?

This website uses Prudsys for personal product recommendations. In order to offer this, Prudsys uses your shopping history. This includes items and product categories that you have already viewed, searched for or purchased. This data is saved in a pseudonymised form and processed by prudsys AG, Zwickauer Straße 16, D-09112 Chemnitz. We use this data to allow us to offer you personal product recommendations and to improve your shopping experience. You can object to the analysis of your surfing behaviour at any time here. Please note that we will not be able to offer you any more tailored recommendations.

e) We use Microsoft Bing Ads. What does this mean for you?

This website uses the remarketing technology “Bing Ads”, from Microsoft Corporation (One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). To this end, a Microsoft cookie is saved on your computer (“conversion cookie”) if you reach our website via a Microsoft Bing advert. Microsoft and “Bing Ads” clients can thus ascertain when an advert has been clicked on and a user has been redirected to our website. In this way, you can receive further targeted product recommendations and interest-orientated advertising on the sites of Microsoft and other “Bing Ads” clients. The information gathered by means of the conversion cookie is also used to establish conversion statistics. We discover the total number of users that have clicked on a Microsoft Bing advert and thus been redirected to our website. Further anonymous data (e.g. the number of page views and the time spent on the web pages) is also gathered. We do not acquire any information which would allow for the personal identification of users.

You can refuse to receive interest-orientated advertisements from Microsoft by visiting the relevant Microsoft opt-out page, accessible here: https://account.microsoft.com/privacy/ad-settings/signedout?lang=en-GB. You can find further information regarding Microsoft’s data protection and the cookies used by Microsoft in Microsoft’s data protection declaration, accessible here: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement.

f) We use affiliate networks. What does this mean for you?

Lampenwelt works together with various affiliate networks. Various publishers who advertise our products on their websites are registered in this network. If you click on an advertisement for us, you will be redirected to our website. To calculate intermediary commission, purchases that reach us via the affiliate network are recorded, which requires the network to use cookies. A corresponding commission is calculated on the basis of brokerages that can be attributed unequivocally to a single publisher. For documentation purposes, incidental data regarding the brokering activity can be forwarded to the platform and/or the publisher that initiated the brokering activity. Specifically, we work together with the following networks:

  • Awin

The lawful basis for the saving of cookies is the consent given. Further processing of data gathered within the scope of brokering activities is carried out over a period of three years on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

You can prevent the setting of cookies using the relevant settings in your browser.

11. Your legal rights

If your personal data is processed, you have the following legal rights:

Disclosure, rectification, limitation of processing and deletion

At all times, you have the right to receive information about personal data regarding you that has been saved by us, the origin and recipient of this data, as well as the purpose for which this data is processed via our website, free of charge. Furthermore, you have the right to the rectification or deletion of this data, as well as the right to a limitation of the processing of your personal data, provided that the legal requirements for such action have been met.

The right to data portability

You have the right to receive personal data concerning you that you have previously supplied to us, as Data Controllers, in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. We can fulfil this right by supplying you with a csv export containing the customer data relating to you that is subject to processing.

The right to information

If you have exercised your right to the rectification or deletion of your data or to a limitation of processing by the Data Controller, the Data Controller is obliged to communicate this rectification or deletion of data or the limitation of processing to all recipients to whom your personal data is disclosed, unless this is impossible or would entail disproportionate difficulties.

You have the right to be informed by the Data Controller about these recipients.

The right to object

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

If you object to the processing of your data for the purposes of direct marketing, personal data relating to you will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Revocation of consent regarding data protection

At any time and with future effect, you can also revoke previously granted consent by using the contact details given below.

Automated decisions in individual cases, including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to decisions that are made exclusively on the basis of automated processing (including profiling), which would have a legal effect on you or which would severely hamper you in a similar way. This is not the case if the decision

  • 1. is required for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract between you and the Data Controller,
  • 2. is permitted by law, and if the laws in question entail appropriate measures to protect your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests, or
  • 3. is carried out with your explicit consent.

Regarding the cases named in points 1 and , the Data Controller must take appropriate measures to protect your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests, including at least the following: the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the Data Controller, the right to express your point of view and the right to contest the decision.

The right to complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commission

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance.

12. Changes to this data protection declaration

We reserve the right to alter this data protection declaration as necessary and without prior notification. Please visit this page regularly to be kept informed of any changes to this data protection declaration.

Effective August 2018

Lampenwelt GmbH

Sign-up to our Newsletter

and get your exclusive €10* voucher!

10 Voucher

*Minimum purchase value is €75. Redeemable on www.lights.ie in a single transaction. Valid until 31/12/2018. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time with a single click.